| Date: | Friday 17 July 2009 |
| Time: | 12:25 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-DLJ |
| MSN: | 34177/1899 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Whilst boarding the aircraft using the forward airstairs, a small child fell through the gap between the handrail and the top platform, on to the ground. The child was airlifted to hospital for further treatment and was released 24 hours later. Three safety recommendations have been made as a result of this investigation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2009/07/08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA10WA009
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 June 2014 |
EI-DLJ |
Ryanair |
0 |
London-Stansted Airport (STN) |
 |
sub |