| Date: | Wednesday 1 July 2009 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Bell 230 |
| Owner/operator: | Osf Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N880SF |
| MSN: | 23024 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5673 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls Royce C30 G/2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Peoria, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Peoria-Greater Peoria Airport, IL (PIA/KPIA) |
| Destination airport: | Peoria-Greater Peoria Airport, IL (PIA/KPIA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter pilot observed a caution light for the number one hydraulic system and a corresponding complete loss of hydraulic system pressure for that system. The pilot declared an emergency and performed a run-on landing. A postincident examination of the system's hydraulic pump revealed that two of its cover attachment bolts had separated. The bolt heads fractured in tension from their shanks via intergranular cracks which initiated at the filet radius between the bead and the shank. The bolt fractures exhibited intergranular fracture features over 90 percent of the surface. The operator's incident report safety recommendation stated that the pump's cover bolts should be replaced at overhaul; however, it is not required. The helicopter had accumulated 269 hours since overhaul.
Probable Cause: The loss of the number one hydraulic system fluid and hydraulic pressure during cruise due to the failure of the bolts that secure the hydraulic pump's cover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09IA618 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09IA618
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 November 2011 |
N880SF |
Life Flight (Peoria) |
0 |
Springfield-Memorial Medical Center Heliport, IL (54LL) |
 |
min |
Location