Accident Cessna T207 Turbo Skywagon N1724U, Saturday 2 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 1988
Time:23:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207 Turbo Skywagon
Owner/operator:J & S Aero
Registration: N1724U
MSN: 20700324
Total airframe hrs:2190 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Petros, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville, TN (TYS)
Destination airport:Terre Haute, IN (HUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RELATIVELY LOW TIME, NON-INSTRUMENT RATED, PRIVATE PILOT FLEW PASSENGERS TO SAVANNAH, GA. ON THE RETURN FLIGHT, HE MADE A REFUELING STOP AT KNOXVILLE, TN. HE FILED NO FLT PLAN AT KNOXVILLE & NO RECORD OF AN EN ROUTE WX BRIEFING WAS FOUND. AT 2236 EDT, THE PLT CONTACTED THE TOWER & SAID HE WOULD 'LIKE TO VFR TO LOUISVILLE WITH A HEADING OF 330.' HE TOOK OFF AT 2249 & RECEIVED DEPARTURE VECTORS UNTIL CLEARED ON COURSE. RADAR SERVICE WAS TERMINATED, 23 MI NW OF KNOXVILLE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT TREES & CRASHED ON RISING TERRAIN NEAR THE TOP OF A RIDGE, 30 MI NW OF KNOXVILLE. IMPACT OCCURRED AT APRX 3000' MSL ON A HEADING OF 290 DEG. WX AT KNOXVILLE (ELEV 930') WAS IN PART: 3700' OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 5 MI WITH FOG & RAIN. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DRG THE INVESTIGATION.MOUNTAIN PEAKS IN THE VICINITY OF THE CRASH SITE WERE UP TO 3390'. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88FA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26120

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 July 1988 N1724U J & S Aero, Inc. Petros, TN w/o