Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202 N375PH, Friday 26 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 June 2009
Time:08:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N375PH
MSN: 145645
Engine model:ROLLS-ROYC AE3007 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE)
Destination airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The local controller did not visually scan the runways and ensure that the E145 had crossed runway 24L prior to issuing a takeoff clearance to the DH8, did not ensure separation between the two airplanes, and did not cancel takeoff clearance for the DH8 in a timely manner.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS09IA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS09IA009

Location