Accident Beechcraft B100 King Air N4490M, Monday 15 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 June 2009
Time:16:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B100 King Air
Owner/operator:Air Methods Corporation
Registration: N4490M
MSN: BE-64
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9898 hours
Engine model:Garrett Airesearch TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Rapid City, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Gordon Airport, NE (GRN/KGRN)
Destination airport:Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP/KRAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The air-ambulance flight encountered clear-air turbulence during cruise descent. During the turbulence encounter, the patient's unrestrained upper-torso fell off the aircraft mounted stretcher assembly. After the turbulence had subsided, the patient's unrestrained head, neck, and upper-torso were laying off the stretcher in the center aisle. His restrained lower body remained attached to the stretcher which was elevated off the cabin floor. The cabin flight crewmembers stabilized the patient's neck before repositioning him back onto the stretcher. The airplane then made an uneventful landing at its intended destination. The patient suffered a fracture of the C3 cervical vertebra during the turbulence encounter. The stretcher's available over-the-shoulder restraints were not used because of an interference caused by a flexible lift system that was used to transfer the patient from the ambulance gurney to the aircraft's stretcher. After the accident the aeromedical transport company discontinued the use of the flexible patient lift system model used during the accident flight and required flight crewmembers to only use lift systems that allowed the use of the aircraft stretcher's available over-the-shoulder restraints.

Probable Cause: The flight crewmembers' failure to secure the patient using the available over-the-shoulder restraints and the encounter with clear-air turbulence during cruise descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA388

Location