Serious incident Boeing 737-4B6 CN-RMX, Friday 12 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 June 2009
Time:05:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4B6
Owner/operator:Atlas Blue
Registration: CN-RMX
MSN: 26526/2219
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Marrakesh Airport -   Morocco
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD/LFBD)
Destination airport:Marrakech-Menara Airport (RAK/GMMX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG09WA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG09WA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 2008 CN-RMX Atlas Blue, opb Royal Air Maroc 0 Deauville Saint-Gatien Int. Airport (LFRG), Deauville Saint-Gatien min
Runway excursion
6 October 2020 HK-5228 AerCaribe Cargo 0 San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC) w/o
Collision with Ground support equipment