Serious incident Boeing 737-7H4 N299WN, Wednesday 3 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 June 2009
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N299WN
MSN: 36614/2442
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The ground controller did not issue taxi instructions in accordance with FAA Order 7110.65, paragraph 3-7-2. The local controller did not scan the runways prior to issuing a taxi into position and hold instruction to SWA1080 as required by FAA Order 7110.65 paragraph 3-1-12. The local controller did not cancel takeoff clearance for BTA2941 as required by FAA Order 7110.65, paragraph 3-9-10.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS09IA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS09IA007

Location