| Date: | Friday 29 May 2009 |
| Time: | 10:17 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-200ER |
| Owner/operator: | US Airways |
| Registration: | N257PS |
| MSN: | 7939 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) |
| Destination airport: | New Bern Craven, NC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The Charlotte local control east controller's failure to ensure that the runway was clear prior to authorizing N409DR to enter the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OPS09IA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB OPS09IA005
Location