| Date: | Thursday 28 May 2009 |
| Time: | 07:49 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | Meridiana |
| Registration: | I-SMEB |
| MSN: | 53064/1908 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Cagliari Airport -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cagliari-Elmas Airport (CAG/LIEE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Meridiana MD-82, registration number I-SMEB, was not able to pressurize the cabin after take-off from Cagliari Airport, Italy. The automatic standby pressurization system was not operative before the flight and after takeoff the flight crew
could not get the automatic primary pressurization system or the manual pressurization system to engage. The flight crew elected to return back to Cagliari Airport. They landed uneventfully with no damage to the airplane or injuries to the passengers.
Sources:
NTSB DCA09WA073
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 January 2010 |
I-SMEB |
Meridiana |
0 |
Torino-Caselle Airport (TRN/LIMF) |
 |
min |
| APU failure |