| Date: | Thursday 21 May 2009 |
| Time: | 21:47 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A330-223 |
| Owner/operator: | TAM |
| Registration: | PT-MVB |
| MSN: | 238 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4168A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Los Cayes -
Haiti
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On May 21, 2009, at 2147 EDT, an Airbus A330-200, Brazilian registration PT-MVB, operated by TAM Airlines as flight 8091 from Miami International Airport, Florida, to Sao Paulo Guarulhos International Airport, Brazil, experienced a loss of primary speed and altitude information while in cruise flight at FL370. Initial reports indicated that the flight crew noted an abrupt drop in outside air temperature and observed St. Elmo's Fire, followed by the loss of the Air Data Reference System, disconnections of autopilot and autothrust, and loss of primary airspeed and altitude. The flight crew continued using backup instruments, and after approximately 5 minutes, primary data was restored. The airplane remained in alternate flight law and displayed a rudder travel limit flag. The crew determined they could not restore normal law and continued the flight under the appropriate procedures. The flight landed at Sao Paulo with no further incident and there were no injuries or damage.
Sources:
NTSB DCA09IA055
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=74203
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 