| Date: | Wednesday 25 March 2009 |
| Time: | 04:00 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-88 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolíneas Argentinas |
| Registration: | LV-VBZ |
| MSN: | 53049/2031 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Trelew, -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | (SAAE) |
| Destination airport: | El Calafate Airport, SC (FTE/SAWC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On March 25, 2009, an Aerolineas Argentinas SA MD-88, registration LV-VBZ, experienced smoke/fumes in the cabin and diverted to Almirante Zar Airport, Trelew, Argentina. There were no injuries to the 71 people onboard. The flight was enroute from Jorge Newbery Airport, Buenos Aires, Argentina, to El Calafate Airport, Calafate, Argentina.
Probable Cause: .
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA09WA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA09WA044
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 October 2010 |
LV-VBZ |
Aerolíneas Argentinas |
0 |
El Calafate (Prov. de Santa Cruz) |
 |
non |