Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N28846, Saturday 25 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 April 1987
Time:09:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Fletcher Aviation
Registration: N28846
MSN: AA5B-0850
Total airframe hrs:844 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Lake, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kerrvile, TX (ERV)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (HUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON APRIL 25,1987 A GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA5B, N28846, IMPACTED THE TERRAIN NEAR EAGLE LAKE, TEXAS. THE PRIVATE PILOT AND HER HUSBAND RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED. VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM KERRVILLE, TEXAS TO HOUSTON, TEXAS. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A MEDIUM TO STEEP LEFT TURN AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN BEFORE RECOVERY COULD BE ACCOMPLISHED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87FA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30674