Serious incident Canadair CRJ-200ER EC-IKZ, Tuesday 24 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 February 2009
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Air Nostrum
Registration: EC-IKZ
MSN: 7732
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:55 NM south of the Santander Airport -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Santander Airport
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew had started its activity that day in Valencia. It was scheduled to make four flights: Valencia-Madrid, Madrid-Santander, Santander-Madrid and Madrid-Nantes.
The aircraft took off from Madrid at 18:13:27 en route to Santander. The captain was the pilot flying (PF). Twenty-six minutes into this second flight of the day, at 18:39:37, with the aircraft at FL 200 and flying at 268 kt, both of the aircraft’s engines shutdown at the same time. The flight data recorder (FDR) logged a fuel flow reading of 0 kg/h to both engines.
The air-driven generator (ADG) deployed automatically to supply electrical power to the aircraft. The crew proceeded to restart the engines selecting continuous ignition. The engines started and after about one minute, at 18:40:44, the fuel flow readings returned to the values present before the engines stopped.
During the restart process, an airline flight crew member who was flying as a passenger entered the cockpit.
At 18:41:11, the crew declared emergency at the suggestion of the third crewmember who had gone to the cockpit, and reported having had a double engine failure, that they were in the process of restarting and requesting landing priority.
ATC acknowledged their request and gave them landing priority.
The rest of the flight and landing proceeded normally and without any damage or injury to the aircraft or to any of the passengers onboard. The aircraft taxied to a parking zone and the passengers deplaned normally.

Causes
The probable cause of the shutdown of the engines in flight was placing the engine thrust levers below flight idle in an attempt to reduce engine thrust below flight idle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-005/2009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA09WA031

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 December 2020 N92EA Elite Airways 0 Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) non
Snow