Serious incident Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia N270YV, Saturday 21 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 February 2009
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia
Owner/operator:Skywest Airlines
Registration: N270YV
MSN: 120270
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:35851 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PW118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing on the ramp to their assigned terminal gate, the flight crew observed a stationary fuel truck parked to the right of their position. In order to ensure clearance, the captain positioned the airplane left of the taxiway centerline by 4 feet while the first officer monitored the clearance between the right wingtip and fuel truck. Subsequently, the right wing struck the fuel truck. The first officer stated that due to sun glare on the wing and fuel truck, he had a hard time judging the clearance between the wingtip and fuel truck. The wingtip damage was evaluated as minor.

Probable Cause: The flight crew's failure to maintain clearance from the stationary vehicle while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09IA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09IA123

Location