Serious incident Boeing 777-232ER N864DA, Friday 2 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 January 2009
Time:11:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-232ER
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N864DA
MSN: 29736/249
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 895-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 257
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:(KNRT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 777 airplane experienced a contained fan blade fracture in the No. 2, right, engine, a Rolls-Royce plc RB.211 Trent 895-17 turbofan, during the takeoff roll at the Hartsfield Jackson Atlanta International Aiport. The examination of the fan blade revealed it had fractured from a fatigue crack that had initiated at the intersection of the convex side aft corner of the shear key slot and bedding flank. The examination of the fan blade also revealed the plasma spray coating was deteriorated and the dry film lubricant was almost completely gone. A survey by the engine manufacturer of the operator's 777 engine usage indicated that because of the loads and lengths of the flights, the operator was operating their Trent 895-17 engines at higher thrust levels with correspondingly high fan rotational speeds, which were still within the engine's operating limits, than any other operator. The survey also indicated the operator was operating its 777 and Trent engines significantly more hours per cycle than any other Trent 895 operator. An analysis by the engine manufacturer indicated that the blade fracture was caused by a combination of the breakdown of the lubrication system and residual fatigue life usage in the blade root following the last overhaul coupled with the high operating stresses in the fan blade from the high thrust settings.

Probable Cause: The fan blade fractured due to a fatigue crack that was the result of the combination of the breakdown of the fan blade lubrication system and residual fatigue life usage following the last overhaul of the fan blade. Contributing to the fracture was the inadequate lubrication schedule established by the engine manufacturer that was not reflective of the operator's use of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG09IA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG09IA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 2005 N864DA Delta Air Lines 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) sub
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location