Incident Boeing 737-73V G-EZKB, Wednesday 31 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 December 2008
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-73V
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZKB
MSN: 32423/1433
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-73V experienced a rapid pitch up upon takeoff from Luton Airport, United Kingdom. The aircraft had been deiced, but was exposed to icing conditions later prior to takeoff. The flight crew recovered the flight profile and no injuries or damage occurred

Sources:

NTSB DCA09WA024