Serious incident Embraer EMB-145LU OH-EBE, Friday 12 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 December 2008
Time:00:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145LU
Owner/operator:Finnish Commuter Airlines
Registration: OH-EBE
MSN: 145351
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kemi/Tornio Airport (KEM/EFKE) -   Finland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Destination airport:Kemi/Tornio Airport (KEM/EFKE)
Investigating agency: SIAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing the auxiliary power unit (APU) start failed and simultaneously a major power failure occurred. While the passengers were still onboard the loadmaster, a member of the ground crew, detected a fire in the back of the aircraft. The aircraft’s own fire suppression system was successfully used to extinguish the fire. While the incident did not cause any injuries to persons, the aircraft suffered minor damage.
The investigation revealed shortcomings in pilot action as well as in the APU’s fire detection system and company regulations.
The incident occurred when a fire broke out in the APU while the aircraft was taxiing to stand after landing. Flames reached the APU tailpipe as well as the APU compartment. At first the pilots did not notice the fire because the aircraft’s warning system did not signal a fire alarm. The ground crew alerted the pilots of the fire. When the fire started, the passengers were still onboard and deplaned while the fire was burning. Several simultaneous faults affecting the aircraft’s operation exacerbated the severity of the incident. The pilots were occupied with the APU generator’s
failure to couple, the unexpected activation of the overcurrent protection feature as well as the failed APU start, which took their attention and slowed their response to the fire. The power failure also made the cabin attendant’s work more difficult, slowing down passenger exit as normal cabin lighting was off. The air traffic control did not notice the fire, nor was it informed of the occurrence. No alert was given, nor did the emergency unit on location react to the situation
during the fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SIAF
Report number: C8/2008L
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09WA249

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 2010 PR-PSJ Passaredo Linhas Aéreas 0 Vitória da Conquista Airport, BA (VDC) sub
Runway excursion

Location