This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 March 2024 |
| Time: | 22:26 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-82R (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | TAROM |
| Registration: | YR-BGK |
| MSN: | 63702/6417 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Near Buzău -
Romania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) |
| Destination airport: | Chisinau Airport (KIV/LUKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Tarom flight RO209 returned to Bucharest after one hour and eight minutes because it was struck by lightning.
Sources:
https://boardingpass.ro/un-avion-tarom-a-revenit-la-bucuresti-dupa-ce-a-fost-lovit-de-fulger/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yr-bgk#347ec0b9 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AeuODufHDPw 