Serious incident Boeing 737-7H4 N254WN, Friday 7 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 November 2008
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N254WN
MSN: 32512/2040
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:8595 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a push back from a jetway, the airplane's winglet collided with the winglet of an unoccupied airplane parked at the adjacent gate. Prior to the push back, the wheels of the tug were not aligned straight ahead, but were instead turned partially to one side. Therefore as the push back was initiated, the nose of the airplane moved toward the jetway instead of going straight back. At that point, instead of terminating the push back and realigning the tug, the tug driver attempted to maneuver the tug in a manner that would result in the nose of the airplane clearing the jetway. During this attempt, the tug driver's attention became focused upon the jetway, and he therefore did not see or hear the visual and oral warning signals being given by the wing-walker.

Probable Cause: The tug driver's failure to maintain situational awareness during the push back operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09IA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09IA033

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 December 2018 N254WN Southwest Airlines 0 Reno, NV (KRNO) min
5 July 2020 N254WN Southwest Airlines 0 Orlando, Florida non
Turbulence

Location