Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-701ER N506MJ, Friday 19 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 2008
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:Mesa Airlines
Registration: N506MJ
MSN: 10073
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 19, 2008, at 1938 eastern daylight time, an operational error occurred that resulted in a near-collision on runway 6 at the Lehigh Valley International Airport (ABE), Allentown, Pennsylvania.
Mesa Air Shuttle flight 7138, a Canadair CRJ-700 carrying 56 passengers and four crew from ABE to Chicago, aborted takeoff because N736GV, a Cessna 172 carrying a pilot and two passengers had just landed and was still taxiing on the
runway near the intersection with taxiway B. The crew of ASH7138 estimated the distance between the two aircraft as 10 feet when they passed. There was no damage to either aircraft and no reported injuries. Following the incident, both aircraft taxied to parking. The crew of ASH7138 elected to cancel the flight and have the aircraft inspected. N736GV taxied to general aviation parking and concluded the flight.

Probable Cause: The failure of both tower controllers to maintain awareness of the position of N736GV and ensure that the aircraft was clear of the runway before issuing a takeoff clearance to ASH7138.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS08IA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS08IA015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 December 2004 N506MJ Mesa Airlines 0 Austin, TX non
29 January 2014 N506MJ United Express, opb Mesa Airlines 0 Wilmington-New Castle Airport, DE (ILG/KILG) non
Loss of pressurization

Location