Serious incident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N9219T, Thursday 28 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 August 2008
Time:21:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9219T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The tower controller's failure to ensure the runway was clear before allowing Skywest 69R to land. Factors contributing to the incident were the Malibu pilot's and tower controller's unfamiliarity with the airport layout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS08IA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS08IA013

Location