Serious incident Boeing 737-86N SU-BPZ, Saturday 16 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 2008
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N
Owner/operator:AMC Airlines
Registration: SU-BPZ
MSN: 35213/2300
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Paris, -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Paris
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 16, 2008, a Boeing 737-800, serial number YK633, Egyptian registration SU-BPZ, struck runway lights near a construction zone while departing runway 27L at Paris Charles DeGaulle airport. The airplane continued to Alexandria, Egypt. There were no injuries and a local Boeing service representative in Egypt reported three nose tires were replaced. There was an undetermined further extent of damage. The aircraft was operated by AMC Aircraft Maintenance Corporation of Egypt. Initial information from the operator indicated the flight crew miscalculated runway length and aircraft speeds for departure.

This investigation is being conducted by the Bureau d'Enquêtes et d'Analyses pour la Sécurité de l'Aviation civile
(BEA) of France. All inquiries regarding this investigation should be directed to the BEA at:

Bureau d'Enquêtes et d'Analyses pour la Sécurité de l'Aviation civile
Bâtiment 153
Aéroport du Bourget
93350 Le Bourget
France
Website: http://www.bea-fr.org

Probable Cause: .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA08WA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA08WA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 2008 SU-BPZ AMC Airlines 0 Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) min
2 August 2009 SU-BPZ AMC airlines 0 over Mediterranean sea non
15 June 2013 SU-BPZ Astra Airlines 0 Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG) min
Runway excursion