Accident Boeing 777-35EER B-16710, Saturday 16 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 2008
Time:01:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B773 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-35EER
Owner/operator:Eva Air
Registration: B-16710
MSN: 32641/707
Total airframe hrs:1894 hours
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 312
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:San Francisco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:(KTPE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The transport airplane had been pushed back from the gate and the engines were started. Ground personnel attempted to disconnect the tow bar but had difficulty. They instructed the flight crew to release the parking brake in order to reposition the nose gear. The mechanic attempted to disconnect the tow bar and when it finally disconnected, the airplane moved forward and he was pinned under the left nose gear. The ground crew management and airline personnel indicated that the ground crew personnel were not acting in accordance with established standard operating procedures which requires that the parking brake be set prior to removal of the tow bar.

Probable Cause: The ground crewman's failure to follow the tow bar disconnect standard operating procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08LA182

Location