Serious incident Boeing 757-232 N666DN, Wednesday 6 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2008
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N666DN
MSN: 25034/354
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:58875 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW2037RTC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Delta Air Lines Boeing 757 airplane had just started its takeoff roll from the McCarran International Airport, Las Vegas, Nevada, when the right engine, a Pratt & Whitney (P&W) PW2037, experienced an uncontained release of high pressure turbine material. The examination of the engine revealed a hole in the high pressure and low pressure turbine case flanges at the bottom of the engine in line with the 2nd stage turbine rotor. The engine was removed from the airplane and shipped to Delta's Technical Operations Center for disassembly. The disassembly revealed four adjacent 2nd stage turbine blades were missing. In addition, the 2nd stage turbine hub had four blade retaining lugs that were fractured. Metallurgical examination of the fractures determined the fractures were due to fatigue at elevated temperatures from multiple origins along the blade slot serrations. The metallurgical examination also revealed that there were no material defects in the hub. A dimensional inspection of the hub's blades slots showed that they were missing material. Delta reported that they had to use a grit blasting procedure that was more agressive to remove the varnish-like scale from the hub in order to clean it sufficiently to permit the fluorescent penetrant inspection. Although the incident hub was only grit blasted one time, maintenance records for another PW2037 2nd stage hub that was found to have multiple cracks in the blade slots showed that it had been grit blasted multiple times to clean the hub. Grit blasting tests conducted by P&W showed that if the appropriate grit blasting procedures were not adhered to that significant material loss could result.

Probable Cause: The engine experienced an uncontained release of high pressure turbine material due to fatigue cracks that occurred on four consecutive blade retainig lugs on the 2nd stage turbine hub. The cracked lugs resulted in the release of four 2nd stage turbine blades that penetrated the engine's cases and nacelle. The lugs cracked due to loss of material and resultant increase in stress load on the blade slot serrations due to excessve grit blasting when the hub was being overhauled by Delta Air Lines. Contributing to the uncontained incident was the FAA's and Pratt & Whitney's failure to act in a timely manner when another PW2037 2nd stage turbine hub was found to have multiple cracks in the blade retaining lugs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG08IA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG08IA038

Location