Serious incident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star PH-FLD, Saturday 7 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Stichting DA 40 Flyers
Registration: PH-FLD
MSN: D4.168
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Breda International Airport (EHSE) -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:Breda International Airport (EHSE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When approaching the circuit area, the pilot noticed he had lost rudder control. He continued for landing. After going
around, his second attempt to land was successful.

Sources:

OVV
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=484438&lat=51.567&lon=4.578&zoom=14.2&showTrace=2023-10-07&trackLabels

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 2011 PH-FLD Stichting DA 40 Flyers 0 near Lelystad Airport, Flevoland non

Location