Serious incident Airbus A319-114 C-FYJP, Wednesday 23 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 July 2008
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FYJP
MSN: 688
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:34200 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first takeoff was rejected because the captain's side window was not secured. Brake temperatures were allowed to cool below 300 degrees C. before the second takeoff was initiated. After the second takeoff, the gear was left extended to allow the brakes to cool. Retraction was normal. When the flaps were retracted, an F-LOCKED ECAM message illuminated. An emergency was declared and the airplane was configured for landing. Several ECAM messages illuminated, including L/G SYSTEM DISAGREE and L/G NOT DOWN. An uneventful landing was accomplished. Post-incident inspection disclosed the right inboard tire had failed. The tire failure was due to low pressure and the extra heat generated by the first rejected takeoff.

Probable Cause: Total failure of the right inboard tire. Contributing to this incident were the low pressure of the tire, and the high tire heat generated by the previous rejected takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08IA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08IA123

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 November 2017 C-FYJP Air Canada Rouge 0 N of Puerto Rico min
26 January 2024 C-FYJP Air Canada Rouge 0 near Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event
31 January 2025 C-FYJP Air Canada Rouge 0 Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location