Serious incident Learjet 60 N252RP, Monday 21 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 2008
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 60
Owner/operator:Electrolux Home Products Inc.
Registration: N252RP
MSN: 60-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Peoria-Greater Peoria Airport, IL (PIA/KPIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The LC-10 controller's failure to ensure the appropriate separation between two airplanes operating on runways where flight paths intersect.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS08IA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS08IA011

Location