Serious incident Md Helicopters MD 902 N902CS, Monday 21 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 2008
Time:12:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Md Helicopters MD 902
Owner/operator:California Shock Trauma Air Rescue
Registration: N902CS
MSN: 900-00123
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Engine model:Pratt and Whitney - Canada PW207E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KRMC)
Destination airport:Salinas Municipal Airport, CA (SNS/KSNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach to land, the pilot reported that he brought the helicopter to an 8- to 10-foot hover when the nose broke to the right and the helicopter started an uncommanded right spin. The pilot's attempt to correct with full left pedal failed to stop the spin. The pilot then initiated a hovering autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing and minor damage to the landing skids. The postaccident airframe inspection revealed that the threaded portion of the rear of the forward directional control cable of the no tail rotor (NOTAR) had separated. The forward directional control cable and the rotating cone control rod of the NOTAR, as well as associated hardware, were sent to an NTSB specialist for a detailed examination. The examination of the cable and associated hardware revealed that the cable had failed in fatigue due to the misplacement of the lock washer that was located between the cable's telescopic part and the rotating cone control rod.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control due to the fatigue failure of the threaded portion of the forward directional control cable as a result of the improper installation a lock washer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08IA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08IA241

Location