Serious incident Boeing 737-36E VP-CKW, Saturday 5 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 2008
Time:20:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-36E
Owner/operator:Cayman Airways
Registration: VP-CKW
MSN: 26322/2769
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: Air traffic control tower non-compliance with FAA separation requirements for operations on non-intersecting runways where flight paths intersect, and poor judgment by the Local 2 controller in clearing the Boeing 767 for takeoff without accounting for the possibility of a go-around by the Boeing 737.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS08IA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS08IA008

Location