| Date: | Wednesday 2 July 2008 |
| Time: | 22:36 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-700 |
| Owner/operator: | Airtran Airways |
| Registration: | N276AT ? |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) |
| Destination airport: | Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A runway incursion occurred involving Airtran Airways flight 227, a Boeing 737-700 (N339AT), and Northwest Airlines flight 106, an Airbus A330-200 (N857NW) at the Seattle-Tacoma International Airport (SEA), Seattle, Washington.
The SEA tower controller cleared the A330 for takeoff and over flew the B737 that had taxied onto the runway after landing on a parallel runway. Both airplanes were scheduled passenger flights. There were no injuries to the occupants
and no reported damage to either airplane. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the incident. Data indicated the aircraft missed colliding by 425 feet vertically.
Probable Cause: The flight crew's diverted attention during taxi. Contributing to the incident was the air traffic control clearance was not followed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OPS08IA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB OPS08IA007
Location