Serious incident Boeing 737-3B7 N514AU, Friday 27 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 June 2008
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3B7
Owner/operator:US Airways
Registration: N514AU
MSN: 23700/1461
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Phoenix (PHX), AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In June 2008, after the incident airplane was towed, ground personnel noted that the left hand (LH) main landing gear (MLG) was leaking shock strut fluid from a crack in the wall of the outer cylinder. A visual examination of the outer cylinder revealed a crack located approximately 26” below the shock strut air valve. The outer cylinder had accomplished 3 ground air ground (GAG) cycles after completion of the December 2007 overhaul, and approximately 5836 cycles since the prior overhaul in 2004.

The subject outer cylinder developed fatigue cracking in the wall which resulted in leakage of shock strut fluid. The fatigue cracking initiated at and near the ID surface, and propagated through the wall toward to OD until the leakage was detected and the cylinder was removed from service. Crack initiation was due to base metal damage which took the form of over tempered martensite and chemical attack/pitting. The over tempering reduced the strength of the material and caused reduction of shot peen induced residual compressive stresses. The combination of these factors results in the affected material having reduced resistance to fatigue cracking. The ID surface displayed base metal chemical attack which most likely developed during a plating operation on the sealing surface during the 2004 overhaul. The pitting features act as stress raisers, thereby serving as favorable crack initiation sites. The observed ID surface conditions appear to have been created during the overhaul in 2004, with the fatigue cracking occurring once the cylinder was returned to service. The cracking in the cylinder wall was not detected during the 2007 overhaul. Spectrochemical analysis and hardness testing confirmed that the cylinder was fabricated from the specified material, in the required heat treat condition. The cylinder exhibited slightly elevated bulk hydrogen levels, likely caused by the multiple plating and stripping operations during the 2004 overhaul. The condition may have provided a minor contribution to the propagation of the fatigue crack after initiation had occurred.

Probable Cause: The failure of the MLG was due to cracking in the cylinder wall resulting from a fatigue mechanism which initiated at, and near the inner diameter (ID) surface, with propagation through the wall toward the outer diameter(OD) surface. Crack initiation was due to base metal damage which took the form of over tempered martensite (OTM) and chemical attack/pitting of the base metal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG08IA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG08IA051

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 November 1987 N383AU USAir 0 Los Angeles, CA non

Location