| Date: | Wednesday 25 June 2008 |
| Time: | 05:34 LT |
| Type: | Learjet 45 |
| Owner/operator: | Jetride Inc. |
| Registration: | N988PA |
| MSN: | N988PA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Teterboro, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN) |
| Destination airport: | Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The local air traffic controller was working alone and was aware that runways 1 and 19 were closed due to maintenance related work. He appropriately placed internal tower controls to indicate that the runways were closed, but failed to place that information on the recorded ATIS (automatic terminal information service) for arriving and departing air traffic. He also failed to advise the local approach controller when the approach controller called him to advise that he had an airplane inbound to land on runway 19. The tower controller subsequently cleared the approaching airplane to land on the closed runway. The airplane landed without incident, but passed within approximately 150 feet of two workers on the runway. The controller's written statement reads in its entirety, "While performing required non-control duties WDR 988 landed on runway 19."
Probable Cause: The local air traffic controller's failure to follow published procedures and directives, resulting in a landing airplane coming in close proximity to runway workers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OPS08IA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB OPS08IA009
Location