Incident Boeing 737-2A5 OB-1799-P, Friday 6 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 June 2008
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2A5
Owner/operator:Aero Condor
Registration: OB-1799-P
MSN: 23789/1392
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pucallpa -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pucallpa-Cap. FAP David A. Abensur Rengifo Airport (PCL/SPCL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-2A5 returned to Pucallpa Peru, after experiencing a very strong vibration after takeoff.
There were no injuries to the six-crew members or to the passengers. After an uneventful landing, the crew discovered
that the left hand horizontal stabilizer was damaged and portions of the left hand elevator and trim tab were missing.

Sources:

NTSB ENG08WA029