| Date: | Tuesday 27 May 2008 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-140LR |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N816AE |
| MSN: | 145552 |
| Engine model: | Rolls Royce AE 3007A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dallas, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF/KSGF) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the flight crew the flight was carried out in smooth air for most of the way to Dallas. When the flight reached a point about 40 nm west of Bowie VOR, at 17,000 feet altitude, and as the airplane overflew a small cloud, the airplane was abruptly jolted by turbulence. The autopilot disconnected and was immediately reactivated by the flight crew. During the turbulence encounter, an elderly female passenger fell to the floor near the lavatory and suffered a broken ankle.
Probable Cause: The flight's inadvertent encounter with turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA08FA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA08FA064
Location