| Date: | Thursday 24 April 2008 |
| Time: | 09:10 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | Mesaba Airlines |
| Registration: | N918XJ |
| MSN: | 15156 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 388 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Minneapolis, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight crew was taxiing the airplane to the runway for departure. The auxiliary power unit had been shut down. The airplane accelerated to cross a runway and was rolling on a taxiway when both engines stopped producing power. The incident flight was part of the captain's initial operating experience as a captain on the CL600. At the time of the incident, the captain had accumulated six hours of total flight time in the CL600. The captain had previously been a pilot on Saab 340 turboprop airplanes. The power lever on the Saab 340 can be moved forward into the ground idle and flight idle positions and rearward into the reverse position. The Saab 340 power lever has a latch that is designed to be lifted to allow the power lever below flight idle. The thrust levers on the CL600 can be moved forward into the idle, climb, takeoff, go-around, and maximum power positions and rearward into the shut off position. The CL600 thrust lever is designed with a latch that has to be lifted to allow movement of the thrust lever into the shut off position. The flight data recorder showed that an application of power occurred about ten seconds from the end of the recording. The recorder shows an engine thrust lever going to the shutoff position near the end of the recording.
Probable Cause: The flying pilot's incorrect use of the thrust lever leading to the dual engine shutdown during taxi. Contributing to the incident was the flying pilot's lack of total experience in the make and model of airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08IA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI08IA119
Location