Serious incident Boeing 737-524 N23661, Thursday 27 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 March 2008
Time:18:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-524
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N23661
MSN: 28922/3055
Total airframe hrs:25824 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC/KOKC)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crew departed for the destination airport knowing that the anti-skid system was inoperative. While in flight the flight crew briefed the operational procedures for landing with an inpoerative anti-skid system, including manual deployment of the speed brakes and thrust reversers before using minimal braking during the landing to avoid tire blowout. During the landing the flight crew encountered four blown main landing gear tires, resulting in minor damage to the airplane. An examination of the wheels, tires, and brakes revealed no anomalies. Further examination of the airplane and its systems revealed no anomalies aside from the inoperative anti-skid system. The flight data recorder data depicted no deployment of the speed brakes, no use of the thrust reversers, and an increase in brake pressure at the same time weight was transferred to the nose gear, consistent with brake application upon landing.

Probable Cause: The flight crew's improper landing technique for an inoperative anti-skid system resulting in locked brakes and four blown main landing gear tires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08IA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08IA087

Location