Serious incident Beechcraft 1900D N261GL, Wednesday 26 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 March 2008
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Airlines
Registration: N261GL
MSN: UE-261
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:24078 hours
Engine model:Pratt and Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Page, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Page Airport, AZ (PGA/KPGA)
Destination airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The scheduled air carrier was departing from an airport. During taxi, cockpit voice recorder data indicated that the first officer was stating and verifying the checklists, as well as taxiing the airplane. Company standard operating procedures required that those checklists be called out by one crewmember and verified by the other. The flight crew spoke of personal matters and did not follow the sterile cockpit regulations as specified by 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 21.542. The captain stated that during takeoff, the cargo door light illuminated, the aft cargo door opened, and the flight crew returned to land at the airport. According to the airplane manufacturer, if the door is not closed and locked, a cockpit light will illuminate indicating that the door is not secure. Following the accident, operation of the door and functionality of the cockpit indicator light were verified. The cargo door indicator light is to be checked by both crewmembers on the Before Takeoff checklist. Due to the flight crew's lack of professionalism and deviation from standard operating procedures, they most likely did not see that the light was illuminated prior to departure.

Probable Cause: The flight crew's unprofessional behavior and deviation from standard operating procedures which resulted in an in-flight emergency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08IA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08IA096

Location