| Date: | Saturday 1 March 2008 |
| Time: | 11:12 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7H4 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N741SA |
| MSN: | 27722/2916 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 35837 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM-56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Dallas, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The failure of the taxiing flight crew to maintain an adequate clearance from the stationary airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW08IA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW08IA074
Location