Bird strike Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-88 N935DL, Monday 18 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 February 2008
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N935DL
MSN: 49722/1575
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:51051 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A commercial air carrier was on a visual approach to a FAR Part 139 airport when it struck a bird (Black Vulture) approximately 9 miles from the airport at an altitude of 1,800 feet above ground level. The impact resulted in airframe vibrations; however, both of the turbofan engine indications remained normal. The airplane landed uneventfully, and further examination revealed that the vulture struck the lower right hand corner of the radome. The impact resulted in damage to the glide slope antenna mount, the lower nose-web, and outer fuselage skin. In addition, the forward bulkhead (non-pressurized) fuselage rib was torn. Blood was also observed on the right engine's nacelle; however, an inspection of the first and second stage blades revealed no damage. A review of Federal Aviation Regulation (FAR) 139.337(a), titled Wildlife Hazard Management, revealed that a certificate holder is required to conduct an ecological study (Wildlife Hazard Assessment) if an air carrier aircraft experiences a multiple bird strike, an engine ingestion, or a damaging collision with wildlife other than birds. Part 139 also requires that an assessment be conducted if wildlife of a size or in numbers capable of causing one of these events is observed to have access to any airport flight pattern or movement area. According to a representative of the airport, they do not have an FAA approved Wildlife Management Plan since there had been no previous incidents that fit the criteria set aside by FAR 139.337(a) or Advisory Circular 150/5200-33B, titled Hazardous Wildlife Attractants on or Near Airports that required such a plan.

Probable Cause: The airplane struck a large bird while making a visual approach to the airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08IA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08IA073

Location