Airprox Serious incident Socata TB-9 Tampico PH-GIS, Tuesday 17 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 October 2023
Time:16:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB-9 Tampico
Owner/operator:AIS
Registration: PH-GIS
MSN: 1386
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE) -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Socata TB-9 (PH-GIS) and a Diamond DA62 (PH-VDH) were involved in a serious airprox incident while on final approach to runway 05 at Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE). The minimum separation was 30 m horizontally, 75 feet vertically.

The TB-9 was flown by a solo student pilot, practicing a touch-and-go on runway 05. There were two student pilots and an instructor on board the DA 62 who were performing a Required Navigation Performance (RNP) approach with reduced power to the same runway, including a touch-and-go, in accordance with instrument flight rules (IFR). The instructor had requested one of the students to look out for other air traffic while the other student flew the approach.
The DA 62, also known as the Diamond Twin Star because of its similarity to the DA 42, was flying the final leg for Runway 05 and was number 2 to land. Another aircraft was flying the final leg in front of them and was number 1 to land. An aircraft had just taxied off the runway on Runway 05. As instructed by the air traffic controller, the TB 9 had just completed a 360 degree turn to the right (an orbit) on the left hand downwind leg. The pilot was then informed by the air traffic controller that he was to land as number 3, behind the Diamond Twin Star on the final leg. The pilot of the TB 9 immediately and decisively reported that he had traffic in sight, which convinced the air traffic controller that the pilot of the TB 9 was talking about the DA 62. This confidence was reinforced by the fact that the Diamond Twin Star and the other aircraft on the final leg have a different appearance.
In reality, the pilot of the TB 9 interpreted the other aircraft on the final leg as the number 2 and followed it. A
contributing factor is that, according to the pilot of the TB 9 himself, he presumably included the taxiing aircraft
on Runway 05 in his numbering of the landing sequence.

An aircraft proximity (airprox) then occurred between the TB 9 and the actual number 2, the DA 62, that was on the last section of the final leg at the time. The student pilot in the left backseat in the DA 62 saw the TB 9 flying toward them on the base leg between the 9 and 10 o’clock position and alerted the other occupants of the DA 62. The pilot of the TB 9 entered the final leg and then saw the DA 62. The TB 9 was flying alongside the DA 62, at about 30 metres, but slightly higher.
The instructor of the DA 62 took over the controls and deviated to the right to increase the distance and aborted
the final approach to Rrunway 05 by climbing. The TB 9 continued its planned touch-and-go on Runway 05 and the
pilot indicated via the frequency that he first saw the DA 62 when he flew near the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2023214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://onderzoeksraad.nl/

Location