Accident Cessna U206G N5304U, Saturday 1 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 1989
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5304U
MSN: U20605185
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pettigrew, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarksville, AR
Destination airport:Hotsprings, SD (HSR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT MADE SVRL INQUIRES ABOUT THE WX ALONG HIS ROUTE FM ARKANSAS TO SOUTH DAKOTA. HE WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. FINALLY, HE RPRTD THE WX AT THE DEPARTURE POINT WAS VFR & HE INDCD HE WOULD CIRCUMNAVIGATE THE EN ROUTE WX. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 25 MI NW OF THE DEPARTURE ARPT. THE ACDNT SITE WAS IN THE VCNTY OF A BOX CANYON IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT AN ELEV OF 2100 FT. IMPACT OCCURRED IN A STEEP DSCNT. ON 7/11/89, THE ACFT WAS FOUND. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. ABT 40 MI WEST AT FT SMITH (ELEV 469'), THE 0621 CDT WX WAS IN PART: 700' SCATTERED, 4000 OVERCAST. CONVECTIVE SIGMETS 23C & 25C WARNED OF THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY ALONG THE PROPOSED ROUTE. CAUSE: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, HIS VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS RELATED THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, HIGH TERRAIN, THE PILOT'S OVER CONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY, AND HIS LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89FA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28921