| Date: | Sunday 3 February 2008 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-683 |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
| Registration: | LN-RRR |
| MSN: | 28309/368 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Nurnberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
| Destination airport: | Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SAS flight SK689 suffered a failure of three hydraulic pumps about 15 minutes after takeoff.
The flight diverted to Nurnberg,
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 0/08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ENG08WA014
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2008/Bericht_08_TX001_B737_Hydraulic3Pump.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=1 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6242400 