| Date: | Thursday 27 December 2007 |
| Time: | 09:02 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream V |
| Owner/operator: | Wilmington Trust Co. Trustee |
| Registration: | N90AM |
| MSN: | 592 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) |
| Destination airport: | Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A runway incursion occurred at Teterboro Airport (TEB), Teterboro, New Jersey involving East Coast Jets (ECJ) flight 81, registration N818MV, a BAe-125-800A, and N90AM, a Gulfstream V.
There was training in progress on ground control and there was a certified professional controller on local control. Tower staffing included a tower supervisor, a local controller, a ground controller and ground control developmental and a fight data/clearance delivery controller. ECJ 81 had landed on runway 6 and was advised by the local controller after landing to "turn left at taxiway bravo if able, cross [runway] one contact ground". ECJ81 exited the runway at taxiway B and contacted ground control for taxi to the Meridian FBO located on the north side of the airport. The developmental ground controller requested approval from the tower local controller to taxi ECJ81 across runway 1 at taxiway B. The local controller approved the request. About this time, N90AM called local control for takeoff and was directed to taxi into position and hold on the approach end of runway 1. The local controller, who was responsible for 2 aircraft and had 2 previous operational errors with some similarities, cleared N90AM for takeoff as ECJ81 was crossing the runway. The developmental ground controller reminded the local controller of the crossing and advised that it was not complete. The local controller, anticipating that appropriate separation would exist prior to N90AM beginning takeoff roll, instructed ground controller to expedite the crossing of ECJ81 and did not cancel the takeoff clearance.
According to the Federal Aviation Administration, the closest proximity was 4,000 feet. The incident occurred during day visual meteorological conditions
Probable Cause: The probable cause of this incident was the TEB tower local controller's failure to ensure that the runway was free of all known ground vehicles, equipment, and personnel before permitting a departing aircraft to start takeoff roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OPS08IA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB OPS08IA004
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N90AM.html#aircraft338142 Location