Accident Boeing 747-433BCF B-2477, Friday 14 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 December 2007
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-433BCF
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration: B-2477
MSN: 24998/840
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:5486 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right winglet of a taxiing Boeing 747-433BCF, B-2477, contacted the rudder of a stationary Embraer ERJ-190, N184JB, at New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK). The all-cargo B-747 was operating as Air China flight 1065 from Anchorage International Airport (ANC), Alaska, and the ERJ-190 was operating as JetBlue flight 5104, a non-revenue positioning flight from Nashville International Airport (BNA), Tennessee.
The ERJ-190 was substantially damaged, and the B-747 received minor damage. No persons on the airplanes or on the ground were injured. Night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The infringement of the parked EMB-190 into the airport movement area, and the B-747 crew's failure to maintain separation between the airplanes in conditions of darkness. Contributing to the accident was the contaminated ramp, which obscured airport markings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08LA062

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 February 1996 C-GAGL Air Canada 0 Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario min
Tailstrike
14 August 2003 C-GAGL Air Canada 0 Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) sub
Collision with Ground support equipment
22 September 2017 OM-ACB ACG Air Cargo Global 0 Hong Kong-Chep Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)
8 February 2024 G-ONEE One Air 0 East of London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex non
13 February 2025 G-ONEE One Air 0 over England non
Engine failure

Location