Serious incident Canadair CRJ-100ER N781CA, Sunday 2 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 December 2007
Time:20:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-100ER
Owner/operator:Comair
Registration: N781CA
MSN: 7312
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:GE CF34-3A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Comair flight 5412, a Canadair CRJ-100ER (N781CA), departed runway 15R and over flew America West flight 83, an Airbus A320, that had landed on runway 10 at Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport (BWI), Maryland during night visual meteorological conditions.

Weather conditions were: wind calm, visibility 5 statute miles, light rain and mist, ceiling 1,000 feet broken and 3,000 feet overcast.
The tower controller had cleared AWE83 to land on runway 10 and AWE83 was approximately 6 mile on final approach when the ATC local controller cleared COM5412 for takeoff on runway 15R. COM5412 was on taxiway A about 500 feet short of runway 15R when the takeoff clearance was issued. AMASS alerted. COM5412 rotated at taxiway F and over flew AWE83, at the intersection of runways 10 and 15R. The initial report from the Federal Aviation Administration stated that COM5421 over flew AWE83 by 300 feet. AWE83 exited runway 10 at runway 22.

Probable Cause: The probable cause of this incident is local controller's failure of maintaining awareness of the situation and failing to provide the appropriate separation between the two aircraft operating on intersecting runways. Providing separation between aircraft is a first duty priority, in accordance with FAA Order 7110.65.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS08IA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS08IA002

Location