Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N777AB, Wednesday 24 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 October 1984
Time:08:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N777AB
MSN: TH-209
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2373 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Leesburg, VA (W09)
Destination airport:(HSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DESTN airport WAS UNATTENDED AT NIGHT & WHEN THE PLT RECEIVED HIS LAST WX BRIEFING AT 0519 CDT, NO CURRENT WX INFO WAS AVAILABLE. DURING ARRIVAL, THE ACFT WAS VECTORED FOR AN ILS RWY 24 APCH & THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT CURRENT WX INFO WAS STILL NOT AVAILABLE. BEFORE REACHING THE OUTER MARKER (FAF), THE PLT STATED (2 TIMES) THAT HE WAS NOT RECEIVING THE ILS LOCALIZER. HOWEVER, THE ADF EQUIPPED ACFT THEN TRACKED BACK ON COURSE & CROSSED OVER THE FAF/LOM BEACON. AT 0801, THE PLT WAS CLEARED FOR THE APCH & RADAR SVC WAS TERMINATED. APRX 7 MIN LATER, HE DECLARED A MISSED APCH, THEN RADIO & RADARCONTACT WERE LOST. THE ACFT WAS FOUND WHERE IT CRASHED ABOUT 1 MI SE OF THE airport AT AN ELEV OF 3575'. THE airport ELEV WAS 3792'. WHEN THE LOCAL ALT SETTING WAS NOT AVAILABLE & THE ROANOKE SETTING WAS USED, MINIMUMS WERE 630' CEILING & 2 MI VISIBILITY. THE 0810 WX WAS IN PART: 100' OBSCURED & 1/8 MI VIS WITH FOG. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ILS LOCALIZER HAD TRIPPED OFF FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON AT SOMETIME BEFORE 0755 WHILE THE airport WAS UNATTENDED; IT WORKED OK AFTER RESET. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41287