| Date: | Tuesday 9 October 2007 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N431UA |
| MSN: | 571 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 41163 hours |
| Engine model: | IAE 2527 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane's left main landing gear inboard and outboard anti skid tachometers wiring were reversed during scheduled maintenance at a vendor. During landing, the inboard left main landing gear's wheels went to a high braking level and the outboard wheel did not apply braking. The airplane sustained minor damage when it exited the runway and impacted runway lighting. Post incident examination of the airplane and brake components revealed no further anomalies. The vendor that performed the scheduled maintenance indicated that their personnel did not understand that the built in test equipment test they performed did not check for cross-wired tachometers. A different specified test called out in the airplane maintenance manual and in an operator's reference document indicated this specified check would verify a cross-wired condition. The operator reported that the reference documentation associated with the scheduled maintenance involving both of the left main landing gear's tachometers was unclear and that the procedure for that maintenance was revised.
Probable Cause: The misrouted and reversed antiskid wiring by vendor maintenance personnel leading to the runway excursion. Contributing to the incident were the runway sign, the vendor's maintenance personnel not understanding the entire maintenance procedures in the dual tachometer replacement, and the operator's maintenance procedures being unclear to the maintenance personnel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08IA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI08IA026
Location