Serious incident Boeing 737-7CT C-FUWS, Thursday 16 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 2007
Time:12:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7CT
Owner/operator:WestJet Airlines
Registration: C-FUWS
MSN: 32765/1574
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WestJet Airlines flight 900, a Boeing 737-700 (C-FUWS) and Northwest Airlines flight NW180, an Airbus A320 (N348NW), were involved in a runway incursion at Los Angeles International Airport (LAX), California during daytime visual flight rules conditions.
WJA900 landed on runway 24R and exited on reverse taxiway Y. While exiting, the flight crew of WJA900 switched to the north ground control (GC2) frequency without instruction and advised they were on the reverse taxiway, Y, for gate 35. The GC2 controller thought that the WJA aircraft was south of runway 24L and instructed the flight to taxi via taxiway E to the gate. When WJA900 was approaching runway 24L on the reverse taxiway, the pilot saw NWA180 begin its take-off roll and questioned whether or not they had clearance to cross the runway. The GC2
controller, realizing WJA900 had not received a crossing clearance, stopped WJA900 from crossing the runway. The Airport Movement Area Safety System (AMASS) alerted and separation was lost. According to the AMASS data, NWA180 passed within 37 feet of the WJA900.

Probable Cause: The LAX north ground controller's failure to properly coordinate with the tower local controller prior to providing taxi instructions that permitted an aircraft to cross an active runway while another aircraft was departing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS07IA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS07IA009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 2019 C-FUWS WestJet 0 Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) non

Location