| Date: | Tuesday 7 August 2007 |
| Time: | 17:40 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-145LR |
| Owner/operator: | Trans States Airlines |
| Registration: | N810HK |
| MSN: | 145231 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16112 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce AE3007A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Knox, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Roanoke-Blacksburg Regional Airport, VA (ROA/KROA) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane encountered turbulence during descent flight which resulted in a serious injury to an unseated flight attendant. The operator report stated that the flight attendant was returning to her jumpseat when the injury occurred. Flight data recorder data showed that the airplane experienced a vertical upset of 2.5 G's.
Probable Cause: The in-flight encounter with turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07LA252 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07LA252
Location