| Date: | Wednesday 11 July 2007 |
| Time: | 14:37 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N6714Q |
| MSN: | 30485/949 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:United flight UA1544, an Airbus A320 (N487UA), and Delta Airlines flight DL1489, a Boeing 757 (N6714Q), were involved in a runway incursion incident at Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood Airport, (FLL), Florida.
The FLL ground controller (GC) instructed UA1544 to taxi to runway 9L via taxiways T7, D, and B. As the flight was taxiing on taxiway D near runway 9L, the tower local controller (LC) noticed the airplane was going too fast to hold short of the runway. LC told the GC to tell UA to stop. The GC said "UAL 1544 stop, stop, stop". The crew stopped short of runway 9L.
DL1489 was inbound for landing on runway 9L when LC determined that UA1544 was not going to hold short of the runway. LC instructed DL1489 to go around. When the crew received the instruction, the main landing gear was on the ground. According to the crew statement, they noted the urgency in the controller's voice so they knew they had to get the aircraft airborne.
According to the FAA, the UAL crew stated they missed the turn onto taxiway B. According to recorded flight data, the aircraft missed colliding by 230 feet laterally.
FLL air traffic control tower is not equipped with either AMASS or ASDE-X. All airport lighting was functioning normally
Probable Cause: The probable cause of this incident was the United 1544 flight crew's inadvertent entry onto the active runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OPS07IA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB OPS07IA006
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 June 2011 |
N6714Q |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
Location